PRIVACY

 

Data protection
Data protection and data security are of great importance for the Kontron Austria. We place a lot of emphasis on maintaining personal rights and respect the protection of your personal data. We are therefore constantly aiming to improve the measures to protect your data. With this data protection note we set out, which information we will record when you visit our website and how this will be used. This does not apply to company websites that do not belong to Kontron Austria and likewise have a link to this or another Kontron Austria website or those that have a link from our website to theirs.

Recording and processing personal data
When you visit our website, for the purpose of system security, our web server will temporarily document the domain name or IP address of the enquiring computer as well as the date of access, the client’s file request (file name and URL), the HTTP answer code and the website from which you are visiting us, as well as the number of bytes transferred within the limits of the connection. We might possibly save some information on your PC in the form of so-called cookies. A cookie is a data element, which can send a website to your browser and archive it on your system. We have no access whatsoever to your system or personal data via the cookie. We would however like to point out that the standard browser setting enables the use of cookies. If you do not wish cookies to be used, you can switch them off in your browser. We exclusively use cookies to optimise our website according to your preferences.

Person-related data like your name, your address, your telephone number or e-mail address are not recorded unless these details are provided voluntarily e.g. in line with an information query or an application/information to a position advertised etc.

Use and circulation of the aforementioned personal data
We will only use your individual-related data for the purpose of technical administration of the website and the fulfilment of your desires and requests for the intended use given. Only then when you have already given us your consent, will we also use this data for product-related surveys and for marketing purposes and even then only to the extent required for each specific case. We will only disclose data to public agencies if this is statutory. Our employees are bound to confidentiality.

Registration on our website
The data subject has the opportunity to register on the website by providing personal data. Which personal data results from the respective input mask, which is used for the registration. The personal data entered by the data subject are collected and stored solely for internal use and for their own purposes. The controller may arrange for the transfer to one or more processors, such as a parcel service, who also uses the personal data only for internal use attributable to the controller.

By registering on the website of the controller, the IP address assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) of the data subject, the date and time of registration are also stored. The storage of this data takes place against the background that only so the misuse of our services can be prevented, and these data in case of need make it possible to clarify committed offenses. In this respect, the storage of this data is required to secure the controller. A disclosure of these data to third parties is not, unless there is a legal obligation to pass on or the disclosure of law enforcement serves.

By registering the data subject voluntarily providing personal data, the data controller serves to provide the data subject with content or services that, due to the nature of the case, can only be offered to registered users.

Contact via this website
This website contains information that enables us to contact our company quickly and to communicate with us directly. If an affected person contacts the data controller by e-mail or through a contact form, the personal data provided by the data subject will be automatically saved. Such personal data, voluntarily transmitted by an individual to the controller, is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties.

Applications
If you apply in writing or by e-mail, your personal data will be processed by us for the purpose of initiating the employment relationship. If we want to process your data for other purposes, we will ask you separately for your consent. This is done, for example, for the evidence, in order to use your data for future and similar job postings.
Your personal data will be deleted in principle 12 months after the end of the application process, unless you have expressly stated that we may keep your records in evidence. If you accept the position you have applied for, we will process your personal data submitted during the application process as part of the employment relationship and only as long as legal provisions provide for retention.

Security
To protect your individual-related data that is authorised with us from unauthorised access and misuse, we have taken extensive technical and organisational measures that are state of the art.

Your rights under the DSGVO
You are entitled under the applicable law to demand at any time the right to information and to obtain information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients as well as the purpose of data processing. In addition, you are entitled to exercise your right to correct, transfer, limit or delete this data.
In addition, under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data or to revoke the previously given consent for processing. Processing on the basis of consent will only take place in accordance with the purposes stated in the declaration of consent and to the extent agreed therein. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of data processing until the time of revocation.
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations, we ask you to contact us so that we can clarify your questions.

Kontron Austria GmbH
Freistädter Straße 38
4209 Engerwitzdorf
Austria

Tel.: +43 7235 64888-0
Fax: +43 7235 64888-16
E-Mail: office@kontron.at
www.kontron.at

This does not affect your right to complain to the data protection authority responsible for you (for example, via e-mail to dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Disclaimer
Kontron Austria will accept no guarantee that the information provided on this website is complete, correct and in any case up to date. This also applies to all links from and to this website. Kontron Austriais not responsible for the content of a web page via a link to or from its website.

Kontron Austria reserves its right to undertake modifications or amendments to the information provided without prior notice. By providing this information, Kontron Austria does not substantiate a bid regarding information, consultation or similar contract privities. Liability of any kind for the use of, the correctness of the content or the availability of the website is excluded. Kontron Austria will therefore not accept liability for tangible, direct or indirect damages or damages that can arise from missed use opportunities, data loss or missed profits, resulting from the use of documents or information that is accessible on this website.

Most recently this privacy policy was updated on 25.05.2018.